Privacy statement Funk-e Animations B.V.

Who are we?
 
Funk-e Animations B.V. ('Funk-e') is located in Rotterdam (The Netherlands) at the Aert van Nesstraat 45 with postal code 3012 CA. We help our clients in explaining complex topics. We create animations, infographics and illustrations that our customers distribute themselves through various communication channels. In order to carry out our activities properly, it is sometimes necessary to process personal data. We always do this carefully and in accordance with the GDPR law and our internal privacy policy.
What are the basic principles of our internal privacy policy?
 
The basic principles of our internal privacy policy are: 

• We obtain the personal data from you and the visitor behaviour on the Funk-e websites. The most important personal data we process are company name, job title, first and last name, business address, business telephone number, gender, business email address, payment details, contact history, IP address, social ID, cookie ID and surfing behaviour. 
• We always tell you what we do with your data and ensure that you can exercise your rights. 
• We only use the data for the purpose for which we have collected it (such as relationship management, prospect/customer administration, service, marketing). 
• We do not collect, use and store more data than we need to achieve the purpose for which we obtained the data. 
• We collect, use and store data only if there is no other way to achieve the same goal. 
• The more privacy-sensitive the information is about you, the less we use the data. 
• We take appropriate security measures against loss of or unauthorised access to personal data. 
• We take all reasonable, appropriate security measures to protect our website visitors and customers against unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or destruction of personal data. 
• We comply with the applicable security standards. If despite the security measures, there is still a security incident that is likely to have adverse effects on your privacy, we will inform you as soon as possible about the incident. 
• We will also inform you about the measures we have taken to limit the consequences and prevent repetition in the future. 
• We will only provide your personal data to third parties if we receive sufficient safeguards for the protection of your data.
How do we use personal data?
 
Type: Prospects or customers

Which data is processed?
• Company name, job title, first and last name, company address, business phone number, business e-mail address. 
• Data for the purpose of sending invoices.

Why do we process your data?
• Providing information about our services. 
• Implementation and execution of our services. 
• Relationship management, marketing, customer administration and service goals to: 
- inform you about the latest news and relevant products at Funk-e. This can be done through our newsletter, separate mailings or telephone contact. If you no longer wish to receive the newsletter or mailings, you can always unsubscribe.
- measure response to our marketing actions. 
- conduct customer administration and debtor management. 
- manage a customer relationship management and project management system. 
- conduct a customer satisfaction survey. 
- conduct market research.

For what reason may we use your personal data?
The use of your personal data is necessary for: 
• The execution of the agreement. 
• To represent our legitimate interest in being able to (continue to) provide our services to our customers as efficiently as possible.

Who can access your data?
• Funk-e uses different systems for the processing of your personal data. The suppliers of these systems can also process personal data from you. For more information about these suppliers, please contact us at info@funk-e.com or +31 (0)10 - 200 1413. 
• Only employees of Funk-e who need the personal data to carry out their work have direct access to your personal data in the systems of Funk-e. Here the "need to know" principle is used.

How long do we keep your personal data?
Your personal data will be deleted after the retention period has passed based on the applicable conduct and professional rules.

Do I have to provide this information to Funk-e?
The processing of this personal data is necessary if you use our services. Without this data we cannot provide our products and services.


Type of person involved: Visitors to the website
 
Which data is processed?
• Company name, first and last name, business phone number, business e-mail address. 
• The message left by you and any personal data you have left in that message. 
• Cookies. 
Why are these data processed?
• For service purposes to be able to follow up on your message and inform you about the next steps. 
• Relationship management, marketing, customer administration and service goals to: 
- inform you about the latest news at Funk-e. 
- to inform you about relevant products and services. 
- measure response to our marketing actions and improve our website. 
- manage a customer relationship management (CRM) system. 
- conduct market research.

For what reason may we use your personal data?
To represent our legitimate interest in being able to (continue to) provide our services to the visitors of our website as efficiently as possible

Who can access your data?
Funk-e uses different systems for the processing of your personal data. The suppliers of these systems can therefore also process your personal data. For more information about these suppliers, please contact us at info@funk-e.com or +31 (0)10 - 200 1413. 
• Only employees of Funk-e who need the personal data to carry out their work have direct access to your personal data in the systems of Funk-e

How long do we keep your personal data?
Your personal data will be deleted after the retention period has passed based on the applicable conduct and professional rules. 
• We keep personal data of visitors who have unsubscribed for our newsletter up to 4 weeks after the cancellation.

Do I have to provide this information to Funk-e?
The processing of these personal data is necessary if you want us to process your message or to fulfil your request for a newsletter. Without this data we cannot process your message.
Which cookies do we use?
 
Analytics cookies 
Funk-e uses Analytics cookies to assess the use of the Funk-e websites. This way, after your permission, a permanent cookie is placed on your computer or mobile device. As a result, we gain insight into the way in which and how often the Funk-e website is used. On the basis of these data we can make adjustments to the Funk-e website, if necessary. This way we ensure that the Funk-e website works optimally. 

Funk-e processes anonymous statistics about visits to its website. This is done with a web analysis system. Among other things, the following data are stored via cookies in the web analysis system: 
• the IP address. 
• technical features such as the browser you use (such as Chrome, Safari, Internet Explorer or Firefox) and the resolution of your computer screen. 
• from which page you visited the Funk-e website 
• when and for how long you visit or use the Funk-e website. 
• whether you use functionalities of the Funk-e website. 
• which pages you visit on the Funk-e website. The following Funk-e websites use cookies: 
 
Re-targeting cookies 
Funk-e uses re-targeting of cookies to show visitors of specific pages on the Funk-e website, Funk-e advertisements. Advertisement and Social cookies Funk-e uses Google Adwords, NID, HSID, SSID, APISID, SAPISID, LinkedIn and Facebook cookies to measure and optimise the effect of the media used for marketing campaigns.
 
Advertisement and Social cookies.
Funk-e uses Google Adwords, NID, HSID, SSID, APISID, SAPISID, LinkedIn and Facebook cookies to measure and optimize the effect of the media used for marketing campaigns.
What about the use of my data by third parties?
 
Funk-e has made agreements with all parties to whom it provides your personal data so that there are sufficient guarantees for the careful processing of your personal data. This is in accordance with the GDPR law and the internal privacy policy of Funk-e and this Privacy Statement. 

• If we also give third parties access to your data, we will only do so if we are certain that the third party only uses the data in a way and for a purpose that is related to the purpose for which the data was obtained, and only in accordance with this Privacy Statement. In addition, the confidentiality and security measures required by law are always applicable to prevent your personal data from becoming known to other parties. 

• In some cases, we must also provide data to third parties, such as the tax authorities, based on a legal obligation. We always look at how we can respect your right to privacy as much as possible. 

If we want to pass on your data outside of Europe, for example because a data center or our supplier is located there, we do this only under the conditions set by the law. For example, by means of a contract to which the EU Model Clauses applies. For more information about these suppliers, please contact us at info@funk-e.com or (0)10 - 200 1413.
What rights do you have with regard to the use of your personal data?
 
You can object to the use of your personal data. For example, if you believe that the use of your personal data is not necessary for the execution of our activities. 

• You are entitled to inspect your personal data. This means that you can request which personal data is registered for you and for which purposes that data will be used. 
• If you feel that we have incorrect personal data about you, you can have this personal data corrected. You can also ask us to limit the processing of your personal data, also for the period that we need to assess your other requests or objections. 
• You can ask us to remove your personal data from our systems. 
• You can ask us to transfer your personal data to another party. 
• We will comply with your request, unless we have a compelling, legitimate interest not to delete the data, which outweighs your privacy interest. If we have deleted the data, for technical reasons we cannot immediately remove all copies of the data from our systems and backup systems. We may refuse to comply with the aforementioned requests if they are made unreasonably often, demand unreasonably heavy technical efforts or have unreasonably severe technical consequences for our systems or endanger the privacy of others. 
• You can make the aforementioned requests or make the aforementioned objection by sending a letter with your name, address, telephone number and a copy of a valid proof of identity to:
Funk-e Animations B.V.
Attn Joost Vissers,
Aert van Nesstraat 45,
3012 CA Rotterdam
The Netherlands
-or- 
info@funk-e.com.
Do not forget to make your BSN unreadable on the copy of the ID, before you send it. You will receive an answer within one month

• You can also file a complaint about the use of your personal data. This can be done at the Dutch Data Protection Authority: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf- doen/privacyrechten/klacht-over-gebruik-persoonsgegevens?qa=klacht
Company Information:

Funk-e animations B.V.

Aert van Nesstraat 45 • 3012CA • Rotterdam • The Netherlands

Tel: 010-4132734 • www.funk-e.nl • e-mail: info@funk-e.nl

Rabobank 1029.62.499 • BTW-nr. NL8526.44206.B01 • KvK-nr. 24453149

Contact us

For other questions, we recommend that you contact us directly on +31 (0) 10 413 27 34 or fill in the contact form.

Please fill the required field.